Maryland High Court Holds Statute Requires Insurer to Show Prejudice to Deny Coverage under Claims Made and Reported Policy Based on Late Notice
[…] The insured was sued in two separate suits, one filed on October 17, 2007 and the other on March 28, 2008.  The insured did not give notice of these claims until October 27, 2008 and November 6, 2008 – more than 90 days after the end of the policy period.  Based on the insured’s failure to provide timely notice, the insurer denied coverage for both.

In the coverage litigation that followed, the court focused on Section 19-110 of the Maryland Insurance Code, which provides:


An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured or a person claiming the benefits of the policy through the insured has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.

According to the court, the statute and its requirement of a showing of prejudice come into play only in the event of a breach of the policy—that is, a breach of covenant—as opposed to a failure of a condition precedent to coverage.