Newsletter
[…] The appellate court held that the policy's prior knowledge condition unambiguously required the court to apply a two-part subjective/objective analysis that looked at the facts of which the insured was aware (i.e., that his failure to file a timely answer had led to a default judgment against his client) and then determined that a reasonable lawyer would have believed those facts could form the basis of a malpractice claim.

The appellate court also addressed D.C. Code § 31-4314, which provides that an insurer may not rescind or deny coverage under a policy based on an insured's false statement on an application unless "such false statement was made with intent to deceive or unless it materially affected the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed" by the insurer.  The district court held that the statute did not apply in this case because the insurer denied coverage based on the prior knowledge condition and not on any false statement in an application.