Newsletter
[…] By providing one standard of legitimacy for all recycling, the Agency expects there will be more clarity, consistency, and predictability for making legitimate recycling determinations. [80 Fed. Reg. at 1720.]

So, despite its protestations, EPA seems to be saying that the final rule does adopt a new standard for “legitimate recycling” that does apply to regulated materials addressed in pre-2008 exclusions and exemptions.  As the first sentence of new 40 C.F.R. § 260.43(a) states:  “Recycling of hazardous secondary materials for the purpose of the exclusions or exemptions from the hazardous waste regulations must be legitimate.”  80 Fed. Reg. at 1773.

In Fact, EPA Either Has Changed, or Has Laid the Foundation for Changing, Existing Exclusions and Exemptions

The conclusion that the new rule does not change anything as to pre-2008 exclusions and exemptions is undercut by the fact that EPA also found it necessary to amend the factors in the new rulemaking.  Proponents of recycling will thus be well advised to study carefully new Section 260.43 to make sure it is consistent with the workings of their programs.

Consider, for example, new Section 260.43(a)(3), which sets forth the third factor and reveals the sorts of issues that merit attention.  It states:

The generator and the recycler must manage the hazardous secondary material as a valuable commodity when it is under their control.  Where there is an analogous raw material, the hazardous secondary material must be managed, at a minimum, in a manner consistent with the management of the raw material or in an equally protective manner.  Where there is no analogous raw material, the hazardous secondary material must be contained.  Hazardous secondary materials that are released to the environment and are not recovered immediately are discarded. [80 Fed. Reg. at 1773 (to be codified at 40 C.F.R. § 260.43(a)(3)) (italics added).]