News & Insights  |  Press Releases

Related Professionals

Practice Areas

Contact

Patricia O'Connell
Senior Communications Manager
202.719.4532
poconnell@wileyrein.com

Thirty Wiley Rein Attorneys from More than a Dozen Practice Areas Included as Best in Class by Chambers USA

June 10, 2011

Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business rates 10 Wiley Rein practice areas as among the best in the nation or in the Washington, DC-area. Thirty Wiley Rein attorneys are singled out as "Leading Lawyers" and five attorneys are recognized as "up and coming." The prestigious rankings are based on interviews with independent clients and members of the legal community.

Recognized as among the nation's best are the following practice areas:

The following practice areas are ranked as among the best in Washington, DC:

The following attorneys are recognized as "Leading Lawyers" in their practices:

  • Rand L. Allen (Government Contracts)
  • Jan Witold Baran (Election Law)
  • Thomas W. Brunner (Insurance)
  • Jason P. Cronic (Insurance)
  • James N. Czaban (Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory)
  • Edward P. Faberman (Aviation: Regulatory)
  • Laura A. Foggan (Insurance)
  • H. Jason Gold (Bankruptcy/Restructuring)
  • Bruce G. Joseph (IP/Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets)
  • Paul F. Khoury (Government Contracts)
  • Kathleen A. Kirby (Media & Entertainment: Mainly Regulatory)
  • Alex M. Laughlin (Bankruptcy/Restructuring)
  • Andrew G. McBride (Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite Regulatory)
  • Scott M. McCaleb (Government Contracts)
  • Valerie P. Morrison (Bankruptcy/Restructuring)
  • Kirk J. Nahra (Privacy & Data Security)
  • Alan H. Price (International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy)
  • John B. Reynolds, III (International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions and CFIUS Experts)
  • Henry M. Rivera (Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite Regulatory)
  • R. Michael Senkowski (Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite Regulatory)
  • Robert A. Smith (Franchise)
  • Daniel J. Standish (Insurance)
  • Michael E. Toner (Election Law)
  • David H. Topol (Insurance)
  • Charles Owen Verrill, Jr. (International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy)
  • Nancy J. Victory (Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite Regulatory)
  • Helgi C. Walker (Appellate Law and Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite Regulatory)
  • James H. Wallace, Jr. (Intellectual Property)
  • David B. Weinberg (Environmental Law)
  • Richard E. Wiley (Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite Regulatory and Media & Entertainment: Mainly Regulatory)

Chambers recognized the following attorneys as "up and coming" in their practices: