Newsletter
[…] [18] Md. Code Com. Law §§ 14-3501(e)(1)(i)(6).

[19] Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 87-802(5).

[20] N. M. S. A. 1978, § 57-12C-2(A), (C).

[21] N.C. Gen. Stat §§ 75-61, 14-113.20(b).

[22] Oregon Rev. Stat. §§ 646A.602(11).

[23] S.D. Cod. Laws §§ 22-40-19(4).

[24] Wis. Stat. § 134.98(b).

[25] Wyo. Stat. § 6-3-901(b).

[26] 740 ILCS § 14/10. Texas has a near-identical definition: “retina or iris scan, fingerprint, voiceprint, or record of hand or face geometry.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 503.001(a).     

[27] 740 ILCS § 14/10. 

[28] Wash. Rev. Code § 19.375.010(1).

[29] 740 ILCS § 14/15. 

[30] Wash. Rev. Code § 19.375.020(1).

[31] 740 ILCS § 14/15(b). 

[32] Wash. Rev. Code § 19.375.020(2).

[33] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 503.001(c)(1).

[34] Wash. Rev. Code § 19.375.020(4)(a). See also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 503.001(c)(2) (“A person who possesses a biometric identifier of an individual that is captured for a commercial purpose ... shall store, transmit, and protect from disclosure the biometric identifier using reasonable care and in a manner that is the same as or more protective than the manner in which the person stores, transmits, and protects any other confidential information the person possesses.”).

[35] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 503.001(c)(3) (includes exceptions).

[36] 740 ILCS § 14/10. 

[37] CCPA 1798.140(b).

[38] See Ben Koch, Ill. High Court Sides With Consumers in Biometric Privacy Suit, Law360 (Jan. 25, 2019), https://www.law360.com/appellate/articles/1122073